Book Description
Introduction
A-Z Entries List
Thematic Entries
Contributors
Sample Entries
Reviews
Order Information
Contact Us
Routledge Library Reference Home


(List is not final and is subject to change prior to publication.)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z


A

Adaptation and Evolution
Adélie Penguin
Adventurers, Modern
Aerobiology
Air Hydrates in Ice
Air-Borne Ice
Aircraft Runways
Albatross and Petrels, Agreement for the Conservation of
Albatrosses: Overview
Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Germany
Algae
Algal Mats
Amsterdam Albatross
Amsterdam Island (Ile Amsterdam)
Amundsen Sea: Oceanography
Amundsen, Roald
Amundsen-Scott Station
ANARE/ Australian Antarctic Division
ANDEEP Programme
Anhydrobiosis
Antarctic Accounts and Bibliographic Materials
Antarctic and Southern Ocean Coalition (ASOC)
Antarctic Bottom Water
Antarctic Divergence
Antarctic Fur Seal
Antarctic Ice Sheet: Definitions and Description
Antarctic Important Bird Areas
Antarctic Peninsula
Antarctic Peninsula, Geology of
Antarctic Peninsula, Glaciology of
Antarctic Petrel
Antarctic Prion
Antarctic Tern
Antarctic Treaty System
Antarctic: Definitions and Boundaries
Archaeology, Historic
Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, Russia
Arctic Tern
Argentina: Antarctic Program
Art, Antarctic
Astronomical Observations from Antarctica
Astronomy, Infrared
Astronomy, Neutrino
Astronomy, Submillimeter
Atmospheric Boundary Layer
Atmospheric Gas Concentrations From Air Bubbles
Auckland Islands
Aurora
Auroral Substorm
Australasian Antarctic Expedition (1911-14)
Australia: Antarctic Program
Aviation, History of

back to top


B

Balleny Islands
Base Technology: Architecture and Design
Base Technology: Building Services
Beacon Supergroup
Beaked Whales
Belgian Antarctic (Belgica) Expedition (1897-99)
Belgium: Antarctic Program
Bellingshausen Sea, Oceanography of
Bellingshausen, Fabian von
Benthic Communities in the Southern Ocean
Biodiversity, Marine
Biodiversity, Terrestrial
Biogeochemistry, Terrestrial
Biogeography
Bioindicators
Biological Invasions
Birds: Diving Physiology
Birds: Specially Protected Species
Biscoe, John
Black-Browed Albatross
Blue Whale
Books, Antarctic
Borchgrevink, Carsten E.
Bouvet, Jean-Baptiste de Lozier
Bouvetøya
Bransfield Strait and South Shetland Islands, Geology of
Brazil: Antarctic Program
British Antarctic (Erebus and Terror) Expedition (1839-43)
British Antarctic (Nimrod) Expedition (1907-09)
British Antarctic (Southern Cross) Expedition (1898-1900)
British Antarctic (Terra Nova) Expedition (1910-13)
British Antarctic (Terra Nova) Expedition, Northern Party
British Antarctic Survey
British Graham Land Expedition (1934-37)
British Imperial Expedition (1920-22)
British National Antarctic (Discovery) Expedition (1901-04)
British, Australia, New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition (BANZARE) (1929-31)
Bruce, William Speirs
Bulgaria: Antarctic Program
Byrd, Richard E.

back to top


C

Campbell Islands
Canada: Antarctic Program
Cape Petrel
Carbon Cycle
Cartography and Charting
Cetaceans, Small: Overview
Challenger Expedition (1872-76)
Chanticleer Expedition (1828-31)
Charcot, Jean-Baptiste
Chemical Oceanography of the Southern Ocean
Chile: Antarctic Institute
Chilean Skua
China: Antarctic Program
Chinstrap Penguin
Christensen Antarctic Expeditions (1927-37)
Christensen, Lars
Circumpolar Current, Antarctic
Circumpolar Deep Water
Climate
Climate Change
Climate Change Biology
Climate Modeling
Climate Oscillations
Clothing
Clouds
Coal, Oil, and Gas
Coastal Ocean Currents
Cold Hardiness
Colonization
Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition (1955-58)
Conservation
Conservation of Antarctic Fauna and Flora: Agreed Measures
Continental Shelves and Slopes
Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES)
Convention on the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (CCAMLR)
Convention on the Conservation of Antarctic Seals (CCAS)
Convention on the Regulation of Antarctic Mineral Resource Activities (CRAMRA)
Cook, James
Copepods
Cormorants
Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation
Cosmic Rays
Council of Managers of National Antarctic Programmes (COMNAP)
Crabeater Seal
Crested Penguins
Crozet Islands (Iles Crozet)
Cryoconite Communities
CryoSat
Cryptoendolithic Communities

back to top


D

Dallman, Eduard
David, T.W. Edgeworth
Davis, John King
de Gerlache de Gomery, Baron Adrien
Debenham, Frank
Deception Island
Decomposition
Deep Sea
Deep Stone Crabs
Desiccation Tolerance
Discovery Investigations (1925-51)
Diseases, Wildlife
Diving--Marine Mammals
Dogs and Sledging
Drake Passage, Opening of
Dry Valleys
Dry Valleys, Biology of
Drygalski, Erich von
Dumont d'Urville, Jules-Sébastien-César
Dundee Whaling Expedition (1892-93)

back to top


E

Earth System, Antarctica as Part of
East Antarctic Continental Margin, Oceanography of
East Antarctic Shield
Echinoderms
Ecosystem Functioning
Ecotoxicology
Eddies in the Southern Ocean
Ellsworth, Lincoln
Emperor Penguin
Enderby, Messrs
Exobiology

back to top


F

Falkland Islands and Dependencies Aerial Survey Expedition (FIDASE) (1955-57)
Ferrar Supergroup
Fiction and Poetry
Field Camps
Filchner, Wilhelm
Filchner-Ronne Ice Shelf
Film
Fin Whale
Finland: Antarctic Program
Firn Compaction
Fish: Overview
Fisheries and Management
Flowering Plants
Food Web, Freshwater
Food Web, Marine
Fossils, Invertebrate
Fossils, Plant
Fossils, Vertebrate
Foyn, Svend
France: Antarctic Program
France: Institut Polaire Français Paul-Emile Victor (IPEV) and Terres Australes et Antartiques Françaises (TAAF)
French Antarctic (Français) Expedition (1903-05)
French Antarctic (Pourquoi Pas?) Expedition (1908-10)
French Naval (Astrolabe and Zélée) Expedition (1837-40)
Fuchs, Vivian
Fungi

back to top


G

Gene Flow
Gentoo Penguin
Geological Evolution and Structure of Antarctica
Geomagnetic Field
Geopolitics of the Antarctic
Geospace, Observing from Antarctica
German South Polar (Deutschland) Expedition (1911-12)
German South Polar (Gauss) Expedition (1901-03)
German South Polar (Schwabenland) Expedition (1938-39)
Germany: Antarctic Program
Gigantism
Glacial Geology
Glaciers and Ice Streams
Global Ocean Monitoring Programs in the Southern Ocean
Gondwana
Gough Island
Greenpeace
Grey-Headed Albatross
Growth

back to top


H

Hanssen, Helmer
Health Care and Medicine
Heard Island and McDonald Islands
Heated Ground
Hillary, Edmund
History of Antarctic Science
Hooker, Joseph Dalton
Humpback Whale

back to top


I

Ice Ages
Ice Chemistry
Ice Core Analysis and Dating Techniques
Ice Crystal Size and Orientation
Ice Disturbance and Colonisation
Ice Sheet Mass Balance
Ice Sheet Modeling
Ice Shelves
Ice-Atmosphere Interaction and Near-Surface Processes
Icebergs
Ice-Rock Interface
ICESat
Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition (1914-17)
India: Antarctic Program
Insects
Intermediate Water
International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships (MARPOL)
International Geophysical Year
International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme (IGBP)
International Polar Years
International Whaling Commission (IWC)
Introduced Species
Ionosphere
Islands of the Scotia Ridge, Geology of
Isotopes in Ice
Italy: Antarctic Program

back to top


J

Japan: Antarctic Program
Japanese (Shirase) Antarctic Expedition (1910-12)

back to top


K

Kelp Gull
Kerguelen Islands (Iles Kerguelen)
Kerguelen Tern
Kerguélen-Trémarec, Yves-Joseph de
Killer Whale
King George Island
King Penguin

back to top


L

Lake Ellsworth
Lake Vostok
Lambert Glacier / Amery Ice Shelf
Larsen Ice Shelf
Larsen, Carl Anton
Larvae
Law, Phillip
Leopard Seal
Lichens
Light-Mantled Sooty Albatross
Liverworts
Living in a Cold Climate

back to top


M

Macaroni Penguin
Macquarie Island
Magnetic Storm
Magnetosphere of Earth
Magnetospheric Convection
Marginal Ice Zone
Marie Byrd Land, Geology of
Marine Biology: History and Evolution
Marine Debris
Marine Trophic Level Interactions
Markham, Clements
Marr, James
Mawson, Douglas
McMurdo Station
McMurdo Volcanic Group
Mega-Dunes
Meteorites
Meteorological Observing
Microbiology
Mineralization
Minke Whale
Molluscs
Mosses
Mount Erebus
Music, Antarctic

back to top


N

Nansen, Fridtjof
National Antarctic Research Programs
National Institute of Polar Research, Japan
Nematodes
Neotectonics
Netherlands: Antarctic Program
Neumayer, Georg von
New Zealand: Antarctic Program
Nordenskjöld, Otto
Northern Giant Petrel
Norway: Antarctic Program
Norwegian (Fram) Expedition (1910-12)
Norwegian (Tønsberg) Whaling Expedition (1893-95)
Norwegian-British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition (1949-52)

back to top


O
Oases
Oases, Biology of
Oates, Lawrence Edward Grace
Ocean Research Platforms and Sampling Equipment
Office of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation, USA
Operational Environmental Management
Ozone and the Polar Strastophere

back to top


P

Pack Ice and Fast Ice
Paleoclimatology
Palmer, Nathaniel
Parasitic Insects: Lice and Fleas
Parasitic Insects: Mites and Ticks
Pelagic Communities of the Southern Ocean
Penguins: Overview
Peter I Øy
Petermann, August
Petrels: Pterodroma and Procellaria
Philately
Photography, History of in the Antarctic
Phytoplankton
Place-names
Plasmasphere
Plate Tectonics
Poland: Antarctic Program
Polar Desert
Polar Front
Polar Front, Marine Biology of
Polar Lows and Mesoscale Weather Systems
Polar Mesosphere
Pollution
Pollution Level Detection from Antarctic Snow and Ice
Polynyas and Leads in the Southern Ocean
Ponies and Mules
Precipitation
Priestley, Raymond
Prince Edward Islands
Productivity and Biomass
Protected Areas within the Antarctic Treaty Area
Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty
Protozoa

back to top


R

RADARSAT Antarctic Mapping Project
Remote Sensing
Reproduction
Restoration: Sub-Antarctic Islands
Riiser-Larsen, Hjalmar
Rodinia
Ronne Antarctic Research Expedition (1947-48)
Ross Ice Shelf
Ross Island
Ross Sea Party, Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition (1914-17)
Ross Sea, Oceanography of
Ross Seal
Ross, James Clark
Rotifers
Royal Albatross
Royal Geographical Society and Antarctic Exploration
Royal Society and Antarctic Exploration and Science
Russia: Antarctic Program
Russian Naval (Vostok and Mirnyy) Expedition (1819-21)

back to top


S

Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research (SCAR)
Scientific Committee on Oceanic Research (SCOR)
Scotia Sea, Bransfield and Drake Passage, Oceanography of
Scott Polar Research Institute
Scott, Robert Falcon
Scottish National Antarctic Expedition (1902-04)
Scurvy
Sea Ice Microbial Communities and Primary Production
Sea Ice, Weather, and Climate
Sea Ice: Crystal Texture and Microstructure
Sea Ice: Types and Formation
Seabird Conservation
Seabird Populations and Trends
Seabirds at Sea
Sealing, History of
Seals: Overview
Seasonality
Seaweeds
Sediments and Paleoceanography of the Southern Ocean
Sei Whale
Shackleton Range
Shackleton, Ernest
Shackleton-Rowett Antarctic Expedition (1921-22)
Shearwaters, Short-Tailed and Sooty
Sheathbills
Shirase, Nobu
Siple, Paul
Skuas: Overview
Snow Biogenic Processes
Snow Chemistry
Snow Petrel
Snow Post-Depositional Processes
Soils
Solar Wind
Sooty Albatross
South Africa: Antarctic Program
South Georgia
South Korea: Antarctic Program
South Orkney Islands
South Polar Skua
South Pole
South Sandwich Islands
South Shetland Islands
South Shetland Islands, Discovery of
Southern Elephant Seal
Southern Fulmar
Southern Giant Petrel
Southern Ocean
Southern Ocean Circulation: Modeling
Southern Ocean: Bathymetry
Southern Ocean: Biogeochemistry
Southern Ocean: Climate Change and Variability
Southern Ocean: Fronts and Frontal Zones
Southern Ocean: Vertical Structure
Southern Right Whale
Spain: Antarctic Program
Springtails
Squid
St. Paul Island (Ile Saint Paul)
Streams and Lakes
Sub-Antarctic Fur Seal
Sub-Antarctic Islands, Geology of
Subantarctic Skua
Sub-Glacial Lakes
Surface Energy Balance
Surface Features
Surface Mass Balance
Surface Waters
Swedish South Polar Expedition (1901-04)
Swedish South Polar Expedition: Relief Expeditions
Synoptic-Scale Weather Systems, Fronts and Jets

back to top


T

Tardigrades
Teleconnections
Temperature
Terns: Overview
Terrestrial Birds
Thermohaline and Wind-Driven Circulations in the Southern Ocean
Thwaites and Pine Island Glacier Basins
Tides and Waves
Toothfish
Tourism
Transantarctic Mountains, Geology of

back to top


U

Ukraine: Antarctic Program
ULF Pulsations
United Kingdom: Antarctic Program
United Nations
United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS)
United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP)
United States (Byrd) Antarctic Expedition (1928-30)
United States (Byrd) Antarctic Expedition (1933-35)
United States Antarctic Service Expedition (1939-41)
United States Exploring Expedition (1838-42)
United States Navy Developments Projects (1946-48)
United States: Antarctic Program

back to top


V

Vegetation
Victoria Land, Geology of
Volcanic Events
Volcanoes
Vostok Station

back to top


W

Wandering Albatross
Weather Forecasting
Weddell Sea Region, Plate Tectonic Evolution of
Weddell Sea, Oceanography of
Weddell Seal
Weddell, James
Weddell, Ross and Other Polar Gyres
West Antarctic Rift System
Whales: Overview
Whaling, History of
Wild, Frank
Wilkes, Charles
Wilkins, Hubert
Wilson, Edward
Wilson's Storm Petrel
Wind
Wisting, Oscar
Women in Antarctic Science
Women in Antarctica: From Companions to Professionals
Wordie, James Mann
World Climate Research Programme (WCRP)
World Conservation Union (IUCN)
World Meteorological Organization
Worsley, Frank

back to top


Y

Yellow-Nosed Albatross

back to top


Z

Zooplankton and Krill

back to top

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z

Description | Introduction | Thematic Entries | Contributors | Sample Entries
Reviews | Order Information | Order Online | Contact Us
Routledge Library Reference Home