Book Description
Introduction
A-Z Entries List
Thematic List of Entries
Contributors
Sample Entries
Reviews
Order Information
Contact Us
Routledge Library Reference Home


(Note: Introduction is taken from uncorrected proofs. Changes may be made prior to publication.)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z


A
Abel Gance: Yesterday and Tomorrow
Act of God

Acting
Activist Filmmaking
Adolescents, The
Aesthetics and Documentary Film: Poetics
Africa: Documentary Drama
A.G Dok
Agee, James
Agland, Phil
Akerman, Chantal
Akomfrah, John
Alexander, Donald
Allégret, Marc
Alvarez, Santiago
American Broadcasting Company
American Family, An
American Film Institute
Anais Nin Observed
Anderson, Lindsay
Angela: Portrait of a Revolutionary
Animation
Anstey, Edgar
Antonio, Emile de
Apted, Michael
Arcand, Denys
Ark, The
Ascent of Man

Association Internationale des Documentaristes
Aubervilliers
Australia
Austria
Autobiography and Documentary

back to top


B
Back of Beyond, The
Balázs, Béla
Balcon, Michael
Bang Carlsen, Jon
Barclay, Barry
Barnouw, Erik
Basic Training
Basse, Wilfred
Bataille du Rail, La
Battle for Our Soviet Ukraine, The
Battle of Chile, The
Battle of China, The
Battle of Midway
Battle of Russia
Battle of San Pietro, The
Battle of the Somme

Bazin, André
BBC: The Voice of Britain
Beddington, Jack
Benoit-Lévy, Jean
Berlin: The Symphony of a Great City
Berliner, Alan
Beruf: Neonazi
Beveridge, James
Birri, Fernando
Birtles, Francis
Bitomsky, Harmut
Black Audio Film Collective
Black Box BRD
Blank, Les
Blue Eyed
Bond, Ralph
Bosnian Documentary Movement
Bossak, Jerzy
Böttcher, Jürgen
Boulting, Roy
Brakhage, Stan
Brault, Michel
Brazil
Bridge, The
British Film Institute
British Instructional Films
British Television Documentary
British Transport Films
Brittain, Donald
Brodmann, Roman
Bronx Morning, A
Broomfield, Nick
Bumming in Beijing
Burch, Noel
Burden of Dreams
Burma Victory

Burns, Ken

back to top


C
Camera Natura
Camera Technology
Canada
Canada Carries On
Canada, French
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
Canadian Motion Picture Bureau
Cane Toads
Canudo, Ricciotto
Capra, Frank
Cathy Come Home
Cavalcanti, Alberto
Central Office of Information
Ceylon Tea Propaganda Board
Chair, The
Challenge for Change
Chan, Evans
Chang
Chelsea Girls, The

Chicano Tradition
Children at School
China!
Chronique d'un été
Chulas Fronteras
Churchill's Island

Cinema Action
Cinéma de Réel
Cinema Novo
Cinemagazine
City of Gold
City, The

Clair, Réne
Close-Up
Coal Face

Columbia Broadcasting System
Comizi d'Amore
Commonwealth Film Unit
Comolli, Jean-Louis
Compilation
Computer Imaging
Computer Simulation
Contact
Cooper, Merian C.
Corporation for Public Broadcasting (USA)
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves
Coutinho, Eduardo
Craigie, Jill
Crown Film Unit
Cuba, si!
Culloden

Cürlis, Hans
Czech Republic/Slovakia

back to top


D
Dalrymple, Ian
Daly, Tom
Davis, Peter
Dead Birds
Death of a Princess
December 7

Deconstruction, Documentary Film and
Del Mero Corazón
DENKmal-Film
Depardon, Raymond
Deren, Maya
Desert Victory
Diary for Timothy, A

Digital Video
Digitization
Dindo, Richard
Dinner Party, The
Distribution and Exhibition
Divided World, A
Divine Horsemen
Dockers

Documentary Drama: Critical Overview
Documentary Film Initiative
Documentary Technicians Alliance
Docusoap
Dogme 95
Dont Look Back
Drew Associates
Drew, Robert
Drifters
Dschoint Ventschr
Dvortsevoy, Sergei
Dyke, Willard van

back to top


E
Editing Techniques
Editing Technology
Educational Films (US and UK)
Eiffel Tower, The
Elliot, Walter
Elton, Arthur
Emigholz, Heinz
Emmer, Luciano
Empire Marketing Board Film Unit
Enough to Eat?
Enthusiasm

Epstein, Jean
Ertel, Dieter
Eternity
Ethnographic Documentary Film
Être et Avoir
European Documentary Network
Every Day Except Christmas
Exile and the Kingdom

back to top


F
Falklands War
Fall of the Romanov Dynasty, The
Family Portrait

Fanck, Arnold
Far From Vietnam
Farrebique

Fascist Italy
Fascist Spain
Fechner, Eberhard
Feminism: Africa
Feminism: Critical Overview
Feminism: North America
Feminism: United Kingdom
Fernhout, Johannes Hendrik
Field, Mary
Film and Photo League (USA)
Film Australia
Film Centre (UK)
Film Stock
Finding Christa
Fires Were Started
First Love

Flaherty, Robert
For Love or Money
Forest of Bliss

Forgács, Peter
Found Footage
400 Million, The
France
Franju, Georges
Frank, Herz
Franz Fanon: Black Skin, White Mask
Freyer, Ellen
Fumio, Kamei

back to top


G
Galan, Hector
Gardner, Robert
Gass, Karl
Gazdag, Gyula
General Post Office Film Unit
Georgia O'Keeffe
German Democratic Republic
Germany
Gertrude Stein: When This You See, Remember Me
Gimme Shelter
Glass

Globalization and Documentary Film
Goddard, Jean-Luc
Godmilow, Jill
Gold, Jack
Goldovskaya, Marina
Goldson, Annie
Good Woman of Bangkok, The
Gorin, Jean-Pierre
Grabe, Hans-Dieter
Graef, Roger
Granada Television
Granton Trawler
Grass
Great Adventure, The
Great Day in Harlem, A
Great White Silence, The

Greece
Greene, Felix
Greene, Graham
Grierson, John
Grigsby, Mike
Groulx, Gilles
Guzman, Patricio
Guzzetti, Alfred

back to top


H
Haanstra, Bert
Handsworth Songs
Happy Mother's Day, A

Haskell, Molly
Hass, Hans
Haus des Dokumenterfilm Stuttgart 500
Heart of Spain
Hearts and Minds
Hearts of Darkness: A Film-maker's Apocolypse

Hegedus, Chris
Heidi Fleiss: Hollywood Madam
Hell Unlimited

Heller, Peter
Herzog, Werner
Heyer, John
Heynowski, Walter and Gerhard Scheumann
High School
Hiroshima-Nagasaki-August 1945
History and Memory

Hitler and National Socialist Party
Homosexuality and Documentary Film
Honigman, Heddy
Hoop Dreams
Horst, Herman van der
Hospital
Hot Docs (Toronto)
Hôtel des Invalides
Hour of the Furnaces, The
Housing Problems

Hughes, John
Human Rights and Documentary Film
Human, Too Human
Hunters, The

Hurley, Frank
Huston, John

back to top


I
I Do Not Know What It Is I Am Like
Iceland/Greenland
Ichikawa, Kon
IDFA Amsterdam
IMAX
In the Company of Men
In the Year of the Pig
In This Life's Body

Indexicality
Industrial Britain
Instructional Films (US and UK)
Interactivity
Interesting Times
International Documentary Association
Introduction to the Enemy
Iran
Ireland
Isaacs, Jeremy
Israel
Italy
Ivens, Joris
Iwasaki, Akira

back to top


J
Jackson, Pat
Jacobs, Lewis
Jacoby, Irving
Jane
Janis

Japan
Jarl, Stefan
Jazz on a Summer's Day
Jennings, Humphrey
Joli Mai, Le
Journal inachevé
Journey, The
Joyce at 34

Julien, Isaac
Junge, Winfried and Barbara
Junghans, Carl

back to top


K
Kalbus, Oskar
Karabasz, Kazimierz
Karlin, Marc
Karmen, Roman
Kauffman, Stanley
Kawase, Naomi
Keiller, Patrick
Keuken, Johan van der
Kiarostami, Abbas
Kieslowski, Krzysztof
King, Allan
Kirchheimer, Manfred
Klein, James
Kline, Herbert
Kluge, Alexander
Koenig, Wolf
Kopple, Barbara
Koreeda, Hirokazu
Kossakovsky, Viktor
Koyaanisqatsi
Kracauer, Siegfried
Kramer, Robert
Krelja, Petar
Krieg, Peter
Kroiter, Roman
Kuhle Wampe

back to top


L
Lacombe, Georges
L'Amour Existe
Land, The
Land Without Bread

Langjahr, Erich
Langlois, Henri
Lanzmann, Claude
Lapping, Brian
Latin America
Law and Order
LBJ

Leacock, Richard
Legg, Stuart
Leiser, Erwin
Leiterman, Douglas
Lelouch, Claude
Lessons of Darkness
Leyda, Jay
Life and Death of Frieda Kahlo, The
Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter, The
Lights Out in Europe
Line to Tcherva Hut
Lion Has Wings, The
Listen to Britain

Litvak, Anatole
Living Desert, The
Ljubic, Vesna
Loach, Ken
London Can Take It
London Filmmaker's Cooperative
Lonely Boy
Long Tan: The True Story

Longinotto, Kim
Looking for Langston
Lorentz, Pare
Louisiana Story
Low, Colin
Lozinski, Marcel
Lumière Brothers, The
Lye, Len

back to top


M
Macartney-Filgate, Terence
MacDonald, Kevin
Makavejev, Dusan
Malle, Louis
Malraux, André
Man of Aran
Man with a Movie Camera, The

Mander, Kay
Manhatta
Mann, Ron
Man's Hope
Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media
March of Time

Marker, Chris
Marshall, John
Marxism
Mauro, Humberto
Maysles, Albert
McElwee, Ross
McLean, Ross
Meat
Mechanics of the Brain

Meerapfel, Jeanine
Mein Kampf
Memorandum
Memphis Belle

Messter, Oskar
Mexico
Meyers, Sidney
Miller Adato, Perry
Mills of the Gods, The: Viet Nam
Ministry of Information: World War I
Ministry of Information: World War II
Mita, Merita
Mitchell, Denis
Mitry, Jean
Moana
Mocumentary
Modernism: Avant-garde and Experimental Early Silent European Documentary
Moffatt, Tracey
Momma Don't Allow
Mondo Cane

Montagu, Ivor
Monterey Pop
Moore, Michael
Moretti, Nanni
Morin, Edgar
Morris, Errol
Moullet, Luc
Multimedia
Murrow, Edward R.
Music

back to top


N
Nana, Mom and Me
Nanook of the North

Narration
National Coal Board Film Unit
National Film Board of Canada
Native Land
Nazis, The: A Warning from History

Near/Middle East
Negro Soldier, The
Nestler, Peter
New Earth
News Magazines and Television Current Affairs Programming
Newsreel Series: Australasia/New Zealand
Newsreel Series: Benelux
Newsreel Series: France
Newsreel Series: Italy
Newsreel Series: Japan
Newsreel Series: Russia
Newsreel Series: Spain/Portugal
Newsreel Series: United Kingdom
Newsreel Series: World Overview
Newsreels and Documentary Film
Nichols, Bill
Night and Fog
Night Mail

Noriaki, Tsuchimoto
Now

back to top


O
Obamsawin, Alanis
Office of War Information
Ogawa Productions
Olympia
On the Bowery

Ophuls, Marcel
Ordinary Fascism
O'Rourke, Dennis
Ottinger, Ulrike

back to top


P
Parer, Damien
Paris 1900
Paris is Burning

Pathé (UK)
Pelechian, Artavazd
Pennebaker, DA
People's Century
Peries, Lester James
Perrault, Pierre
Phantom India
Pictures of the Old World

Pilger, John
Pinkus, Edward
Plow That Broke the Plains, The
Podnicks, Juris
Poirier, Anne Claire
Poirier, Léon
Poland
Polizeistaatsbesuch, Der
Portillo, Lourdes
Portugal
Prayer
Prelorán, Jorge
Preston, Gaylene
Priestley, J.B.
Primary
Production Processes
Progressive Film Institute
Prokino
Publicity and Public Relations
Pull My Daisy
Pumping Iron

back to top


Q
Que Viva Mexico!

back to top


R
Rain
Ray, Satyajit
Realism, Philosophy and the Documentary Film
Reality Television
Reeves, Joseph
Reflexivity
Reichert, Julia
Reidemeister, Helga
Reisz, Karel
Renov, Michael
Resnais, Alain
Retour, Le
Riefenstahl, Leni
Rien que les heures
Riggs, Marlon
Rikli, Martin
River, The
Robert Flaherty Film Seminar, The
Rochemont, Louis de
Rodriguez, Marta and Jorge Silva
Roger and Me
Rogosin, Lionel
Romania
Romm, Mikhail
Roos, Jørgen
Rossif, Frédéric
Rotha, Paul
Rouch, Jean
Rouquier, Georges
Rubbo, Michael
Ruspoli, Mario
Russia/Soviet Union

back to top


S
Sad Song of Yellow Skin
Sadness: A Monologue by William Yang
Salesman
Salt of the Earth

Sander, Helke
Sang des Betes, Le
Sans Soleil

Sauvage, André
Scandinavia
Schadt, Thomas
Schlesinger, John
Schoedsack, Ernest B
Schomburgk, Hans
Scotland
SDR "Stuttgarter Schule"
Secrets of Nature
Seeing Red

Seidl, Ulrich
Seleckis, Ivars
Selling of the Pentagon, The
Sense of Loss, A
Septemberweizen
Serious Undertakings

Seta, Vittorio de
79 Springtimes of Ho Chi Minh
Seybold, Katrin
Shannon, Kathleen
Sheffield Film Co-op
Shell Film Unit
Shinjuku Boys
Shoah
Shoot to Kill

Shub, Esther
Shuker, Gregory
Silent World, The
Sinclair, Upton
Siodmak, Robert
Skladanowsky, Max
Sokurov, Alexandr
Song of Ceylon
Sorrow and the Pity, The Sound
South

Southeast Asia
Spain
Spanish Civil War
Spanish Earth, The
Špáta, Jan
Special Broadcasting System (Australia)
Spellbound
Spoken Commentary ("Voice of God")
Sports
Spottiswoode, Raymond
Starowicz, Mark
Stern, Bert
Stern, Horst
Stewart, Charles
Stoney, George
Storck, Henri
Strand, Paul
Strick, Joseph
Studio D
Subjunctive Documentary
Swallow, Norman
Switzerland

back to top


T
Tallents, Stephen
Target for Tonight
Taylor, John
Television Documentary: Overview
Testimony on Non Intervention
Thames Television
Thin Blue Line, The
Third Cinema
Thomas, Anthony
Thomson, Margaret
Three Songs About Lenin
Time Magazine
Times of Harvey Milk, The
Tire Dié
Titicut Follies
To Die in Madrid
Tokyo Olympiad

Toscano, Salvador
Trade Unions and Labour/ Workers Movements
Trinh T. Minh-ha
Triumph of the Will
Troeller, Gordian
Troubles We've Seen, The
True Glory, The
True Story of Lili Marlene, The
Tunisian Victory

Turin, Victor
Turksib
Tyneside Story

back to top


U
Underground/Activist Documentary: Australasia/Oceania
Underground/Activist Documentary: Chile
Union Maids
Unit B
United Kingdom
United Kingdom: Documentary Drama
Urban, Charles

back to top


V
Vachek, Karel
Varda, Agnès
Vas, Robert
Veiel, Andres
Vertov, Dziga
Victory at Sea
Video
Video Diaries
Videotape
Vietnam War
Vigo, Jean
Visions of Eight
Voigt, Andreas
Voyage au Congo

back to top


W
Waiting for Fidel
War Game, The
War Room, The

Warhol, Andy
Watkins, Peter
Watson, Patrick
Watt, Harry
Wave, The
We Are the Lambeth Boys
We Live in Two Worlds

Weimar: Leftist Documentary
Weiss, Andrea
Welfare
West Indies and Caribbean
When the Dog Bites
When We Were Kings

Whitehead, Peter
Who Bombed Birmingham
Why We Fight

Wild, Nettie
Wildenhahn, Klaus
Wintonick, Peter
Wiseman, Frederick
Women, American: Early Filmmakers
Woodstock: 3 Days of Peace and Music
Woolfe, H. Bruce
Workers' Film and Photo League
Workers' Film Association
Workers Leaving the Lumière Factory and Other Lumière Shorts
World at War, The
World in Action

World Union of Documentary
World War I
World War II
Wrestling
Wright, Basil

back to top


Y
Yugoslavia (former)
Yugoslavia: Death of a Nation

back to top


Z
Zafranovic, Lordan
Zahn, Peter von
Zetterling, Mai
Zielke, Willy
Žilnik, Želimir
Zone, La

back to top

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Description | Introduction | Thematic List of Entries | Contributors
Sample Entries | Reviews | Order Information | Order Online | Contact Us
Routledge Library Reference Home